July Wrap-Up
July was my best month of reading so far this year. I managed to read/listen to a total of 17 books. The following list is in the order that I read them. Any title followed by an asterisk is a book that was provided to me for free by the publisher.
1. The Last Time I Lied* by Riley Sager – Black Heart Reads Instagram book club July read 5/5★
2. Beware the Past by Joy Ellis – Criminally Good Book Club Instagram book club June read 3/5★
3. Her Pretty Face* by Robyn Harding – 5/5★
4. Caged* by Ellison Cooper – 4/5★
5. The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny – (audio book, not pictured) Penny Pushers Goodreads book club July read 4/5★
6. Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell – IRL book club, April Book of the Month pick 4/5★
7. The Butcher by Jennifer Hillier – (audio book) 3/5★
8. A Spark of Light* by Jodi Picoult – 5/5★
9. Let Me Lie by Clare Mackintosh – (audio book) 3/5★
10. Summit Lake by Charlie Donlea – (ebook, not pictured) 5/5★
11. All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood – (reread) #awesomeAFbuddyreads Instagram buddy read 5/5★
12. The Widow of Wall Street* by Randy Susan Meyers – 3/5★
13. If You See Me, Don’t Say Hi* by Neel Patel – 5/5★
14. Night Film by Marisha Pessl – Instagram buddy read hosted by @wherethereadergrows 4/5★
15. The Widow by Fiona Barton – (audio book) 3/5★
16. Silent Child by Sarah A. Denzil – Criminally Good Book Club Instagram book club July read 3/5★
17. She Was the Quiet One* by Michele Campbell – 3.5/5★
My favorite reads of the month were The Last Time I Lied, Her Pretty Face, A Spark of Light and Summit Lake.
My total books read in 2018 by the end of July was 102. My Goodreads goal for the year was to read 100 books.
Ahhh, so many books! You’re my reading goals. I only hope to get through 5 a month lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh thank you 😆 and five is great too!!
LikeLiked by 1 person