I’m doing a month long photo challenge on Instagram, and the prompt for the 9th was top 9 books this year.
I went on my Goodreads and looked through all of the five star reviews I’ve given so far and there were over 40. I didn’t know how I was going to choose. Normally any of my “top reads” lists is going to be riddled with thrillers, but I decided to make my list a little differently; I chose not to include any thrillers. Instead, I chose my top picks from genres that I don’t read as often. A few of these made my Top Ten Tuesday list this week as well.
1. Young Adult – Sadie by Courtney Summers
I know that Sadie could technically be considered a thriller as well, but since it’s one of my top YA reads of the year, I’m counting it. It also includes that podcast element that I absolutely love, highly recommended. Review coming soon! Purchase Sadie on Amazon
2. Translated – Penance by Kanae Minato
I have read and loved both of Minato’s translated works. Both were Criminally Good Book Club picks and books that I wouldn’t have picked up before joining bookstagram. Purchase Penance on Amazon
3. Short Stories – If You See Me, Don’t Say Hi by Neel Patel
I hardly ever read short stories, and I’m always worried about reviewing them, because what if I love some and hate others? I didn’t have to worry about that with this collection. I loved every single story. See my review here. Purchase If You See Me, Don’t Say Hi on Amazon
4. Fantasy – Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
This year I’ve read the entire Grish trilogy as well of Six of Crows. I plan to read Crooked Kingdom before the end of the year as well. It was hard to pick a favorite out of the four that I’ve read, but I decided to go with Six of Crows. I love all things Grisha, and I was not expecting to be this obsessed. Did I mention I’ve already preordered King of Scars? Purchase Six of Crows on Amazon
5. Chick Lit – Charlotte Walsh Likes to Win by Jo Piazza
Chick lit is a genre I normally steer clear of, but I decided to take a chance on Charlotte Walsh, and I was so glad I did! I listened to this as an audio book and absolutely loved it. I’ve learned that maybe I need to give the genre a chance more often. Review coming soon. Purchase Charlotte Walsh Likes To Win on Amazon
6. Horror – The Stand by Stephen King
I read my first King novel this time last year, and since then I’ve slowly been working my way through more of his works. The Stand has definitely been one of my favorites, and by far the longest. I look forward to continuing my King journey. Purchase The Stand on Amazon
7. Nonfiction – The Girl Who Smiled Beads by Clementine Wamariya
I haven’t read a lot of nonfiction this year, but I was glad that I made time for this one. The genocide that took place in Rwanda is not something I knew too much about. I learned so much from this memoir and I was so inspired by the authors strength and perseverance. Purchase The Girl Who Smiled Beads on Amazon
8. Romance – The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Romance is another genre that I don’t make a habit of reading often. I couldn’t ignore all the rave reviews about Evelyn Hugo. Luckily an IG buddy read gave me the push I needed to finally cross it off my list. I actually ended up listening to the audio and I loved it so much. I’m looking forward to TJR’s new book coming out next year. Purchase The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo on Amazon
9. Contemporary – Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult
Jodi Picoult is one of my all time favorite authors, so I know I’ll love anything she writes. Because of this, I initially thought I should pick a different contemporary read, but this one was definitely my favorite of the year so far. This is another that I listened to on audio and it was fantastic. Jodi gets me every single time with some sort of twist, and Leaving Time did not disappoint. Purchase Leaving Time on Amazon
I have so many of these on my TBR list and your post has definitely made me more excited to read them 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy them all as much as I did! 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would to read all of these! 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy the ones you read!! 😁
LikeLike
I love this post, Lindsey! I agree with so many – Sadie, The Girl Who Smiled Beads, Evelyn Hugo, Charlotte, and of course I love your cart. I have a TBR cart post coming up tomorrow. I feel the need to come clean and tell you I bought more bookmarks today! This time more from CM. I think that’s enough bookmarks for a while. 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to see your cart post! …and I just bought some bookmarks from CM last night 😂😂 I love the pressed flowers!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I got the pressed flowers too! And a bunch of fall ones! Ahh! I feel validated now! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve got some great titles on your list! Sadie is my favorite YA read of 2018 so far and Evelyn will *always* be a favorite.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Evelyn is amazing!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadie is also one of my top favorites this year. I also have been meaning to start a couple of the other titles lie Evelyn Hugo and Leaving Time. Encouraging to see positive reviews about them from you! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you will love both of them! Especially Evelyn. I don’t think I know a single person who read Evelyn and didn’t love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadie made it to my top 9 (so far) too! Loved it so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss so good!!
LikeLike
I’m a HUGE Stephen King fan, and The Stand is one I still have not read. I don’t know why I haven’t got around to it yet, but I really need to!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a brick, but so worth it! And I actually didn’t even want it to end!
LikeLike
Oh and what is your IG name (if this was for extra entries 😂)?
LikeLike
Oh my gosh, I completely forgot, thank you for the reminder! It’s @jessiloureads22 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found you right after! The first time I scanned through I didn’t see you. Too easy to get confused with so many extra entry options 🙈
LikeLike
Ohh I’ve been wanting to read The Seven Husbands so bad!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my gosh it’s amazing!! 💚
LikeLike
Thanks for your picks and reviews! Reviews always inspire me to add some books to my TBR =) I have “If you see me don’t say hi”, “Six of crows” and “Seven husbands” on my list and I am adding the memoir too (I love reading memoir as non-fiction genre).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love all of them as much as I did!
LikeLike